Script: Bus Scene

So let me give a bit of introduction to this: a few years ago, I took a Director’s course and we had a class about scripts and how to write them right etc. I left the class and I was straight away inspired, I wanted to write about something that I had in my mind for a long time and that I thought if I would have written it down, it would have changed the way I was feeling. So, this is called “Bus scene”, I would love to hear comments about it since it’s kinda personal and if you more or less wanna know what happened before this scene and after, maybe I’ll find the right inspiration to continue to write my story.

So well, hope you’ll like it. I remind you that NO ONE ever read this.

Out. Bus station. Late night.

Joy is with her two friends Sophie and Laurel waiting for the bus to come up. Even if she waited for Ben to leave, she finds him at the stations with another girl, so she hides behind the seats so that he won’t see her and her friends are with her.

JOY

Let’s stay here till he’ll get the bus.

Sophie nod. Joy can’t stop looking at him.

SOPHIE

if you keep staring he will notice you.

Joy looked at Sophie furious about him, at the same time their bus approaches the station so they move forward to get it but the bus doesn’t stop and keeps straight.

Ben notice them and smile to Joy. She smiles back.

BEN

Missed it.

JOY

Yeah.

Then she moves to the seats and she sits down, Laurel and Sophie follow her. While she keeps staring him, Joy decides that it was the moment to approach him about their situation.

JOY

I am gonna talk to him

SOPHIE

Do whatever you feel to do, but you can’t keep wondering.

Joy looks at Sophie and then stands up.

LAUREL

Sit down. Don’t waste your breath. He’s not worth it.

Joy sits down again.

SOPHIE

She has to do it, she can’t keep going like this. And he is not gonna talk.

Joy stands up again. Laurel give her a bad look and then turn to look at the street. Joy, feeling brave, approaches Ben and interrupts a conversation with the blonde girl.

JOY

Ben, can I talk to you one second?

Ben gives her a caring look and nod.

BEN

Yes, of course.

They move next to the pub, that it was close at that time, behind the bus station. Joy takes a deep breathe and look directly at his eyes.

JOY

You know what do I wanna talk about?

Ben smile becomes concern

BEN

Yeah, I can imagine.

JOY

You know. [she pause] you know how I feel about you. You know. And you make me believe that you feel the same, but I need to be sure about it because you are not doing anything and I can’t wait forever. Do you feel something more?

Ben gives her a sad look

BEN

No- I do care about you but we are just friends. Nothing more.

Joy is hurt but she doesn’t wanna show to him

JOY

I understand.

BEN

I don’t wanna lose you a friend. I really care about you but not in that way.

JOY

Why didn’t you tell me before? Before you mad me believe-before people made me believe..

BEN

Which people?

JOY

Our group, people in the pub.

Joy is still putting a mask to not show him.

BEN

I – I don’t know what to say. I didn’t wanna talk because I was scared to lose you. You are one of my best friends here in London.

Ben looks at her really sad, so she keeps her mask and hugs him.

JOY

It’s fine. You won’t lose me. You are one my best friend too.

BEN

I don’t wanna hurt you.

JOY

Don’t worry about that. I am kinda used to.

Ben smiles and hugs her. She pulls off.

BEN

Are we okay?

Joy nods

JOY

I have to go now. See you tomorrow.

She starts to walk and go back to her friends

BEN

Please don’t hate me, Joy.

She turns to him and fake a smile

JOY

It’s impossible for me to hate you.

She goes back to Sophie and Laurel and sits next to them.

SOPHIE

How did it go?

Joy looks at her and smile while she is trying not to cry

JOY

Let’s go home.

Ben goes back to his friend and turns and smiles at her while his bus is approaching.

Int JOY’S APARTMENT. Late night.

SOPHIE open the door. Joy and Sophie enter.

SOPHIE

You were really brave

JOY in her mind thinks that brave didn’t bring her anywhere. She nods to Sophie. She goes to her room and sits on the bed. She wanted to be alone but her other two flatmates follow her. Brooke and Sam. Both brunette, tall and pretty girls. 20-something years old.

BROOKE

Hey, what happened?

JOY

What always happens.

Sophie looked at Joy and then Brooke

SOPHIE

She talked to Ben

SAM

What did he say?

JOY

That we are just friends. Joy the girl that will always be friendzone.

SOPHIE

Joy!

JOY

That’s fine. I am used to right. Every time I like a guy he doesn’t like me back. It’s always the same old story. I will probably always be alone. I am not meant to be with anyone.

SAM

don’t be so hard on yourself.

BROOKE

He is a dickhead. That’s what he is. He always showed something more and now he says that you are friends. He is an idiot.

Joy smiles a bit.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s